Mesomorphic Privacy and Cookies Policy

Hello!

At Mesomorphic Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our users. We will only collect and use personal data in ways which are described here and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under law. Recently you may have heard a lot about the GDPR legislation which is coming into play on 25th May 2018. The purpose of the GDPR is to provide users (that’s you) a clear understanding of how their data is being used and the right to request a copy of all the personal information we have on you. You can also ask us to restrict how we use your data or even update or delete it entirely. If you want a copy of the information or want us to destroy any information we have on you (provided that it is not longer deemed necessary for us to keep it) then please email us.

So what data do we collect?

Website

We use Google Analytics cookies on our website to collect information on where our users are located (in the rough geographical sense of the word) along with how they are using our website, for example which blog posts are proving to be more popular or how long users have spent gazing at our fabulous team photographs. Ultimately we want to provide you with the best user experience and we use the data collected here to do that.

Cookies…?

There are some handy websites to find out detailed information about cookies such as All About Cookies if you really want to get into the nuts and bolts. In a nutshell, cookies are temporary internet files which are placed on the hard drive of your computer or device (such as smartphones and tablets) when you browse the internet. They are in text file form and send a message back to the server each time a browser requests a page which provides the information as mentioned above. The ones we use are detailed below.

Name What it does collect? Want to read more?
_ga It gives you a randomly generated ID and a timestamp so we know what time the cookie was first accepted on the website. It helps to give us a better understanding of how users interact with the website and expires after 2 years. More information
_gid It gives you a randomly generated ID and a timestamp so we know what time the cookie was first accepted on the website. It helps to give us a better understanding of how users interact with the website and expires after 24 hours.  

You have the right to reject these cookies if you feel the overwhelming need to do so and our currently our website has full functionality without them. This may change over time, and if we do we will update our policy to reflect this.

Contact form

We have a simple contact form which collects your name and email. You can provide us with your phone number if you wish but it’s not mandatory. We don’t use any third party marketing or advertising companies, so we won’t share your details with anyone else. Eventually we may start using these services, and if we do we will update our policy but for now, we are a spam free company! If for whatever reason we feel that we need to share your information with someone (with the exception of any legal or government bodies) then we will contact you first for permission. Just so we are clear, we make every practical effort to not collect any sensitive personal details through our site such as political opinions, ethnic origin, religious beliefs etc. We don’t need it therefore we don’t collect it. Simple.

How long will we keep it for?

We will retain information for as long as it is deemed necessary. We have different legal obligations for different situations but generally, unless we end up doing business with each other then we will not keep any contact information for longer than 1 year. As we’ve mentioned already, if you provide us your name and email through the contact form and want us to delete it before the year is up then you will need to contact us. Whilst we have your data, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your details are kept safe and processed securely. The information which we collect about you will usually be stored inside the UK or European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may transfer personal data outside the UK or EEA where our service providers host, process or store data outside the UK or EEA. Where we do this, we will ensure that the transfer is to a country covered by the decision of the European Commission or is otherwise made in circumstances which we have put appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Third Parties

We do not use any third parties therefore we will not share your personal data, unless required by or in connection with any law enforcement action, litigation of applicable law.

We’re also not in the business of selling, trading or leasing your personal information.

Modifications to our policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend our policy at any time. If any changes are made, will make notify users via a notification on our home page.

Want to talk to us about our privacy statement?

You can contact us regarding our Privacy statement either by email or sending us a letter to Mesomorphic Ltd, 7 North Ness Business Park, Lerwick, Shetland ZE1 0LZ If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information you can submit a complaint in writing for the attention of Maria Bell at the address above or you can notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.

This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.


LET’S WORK TOGETHER

We would love to hear from you so let's get in touch!

CONTACT US TODAY!